Skip to Content
0

Colors of the Infochart (PIE) change automatically. Selection in Infochart not working properly.

Jan 14 at 07:35 PM

163

avatar image

Pie Chart : The Colors of the Infochart (PIE) change automatically when the different items are selected, many of the pie sectors appear in black, which is making it difficult to differentiate. Column Chart: which has on select drill down to Webi Report, doesnt select properly. The first click it works, the next click on different column in the same chart it gives pop up of " 2 values selected", the third click on a different column in the same chart goes go the drill down report.

Sara

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sara - please provide more information, such as version, SP of Design Studio and screen shots. Thank you

0

Hi Tammy,

BI version is attached 14.2.4.2582 Lumira Version 20.3.1

Currently using IE11 and Chrome also behaves the same way.

Sara

0

Hi Sara,

You have two distinct, unrelated issues here, one for Pie Chart colours and the other for Column Chart drilldown. Therefore, for a better response from the Community I would suggest that you post your issues as two separate questions.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

They are both related to Info chart and the color thing happens in the column chart too, so I had put it in the same thread.

Sara

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sara G Iyer Apr 16 at 06:17 AM
0

It looks like a defect. Further on , someone having this problem can upgrade their client to 2.1 while the server can still be 2.0. The colors still cannot be defined by the developer, if they are, they don't stay as you have defined them. It takes the default colors only then it works fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arijit Das Jan 22 at 05:37 AM
0
Column Chart: which has on select drill down to Webi Report, doesnt 
select properly. The first click it works, the next click on different 
column in the same chart it gives pop up of " 2 values selected", the 
third click on a different column in the same chart goes go the drill 
down report.

In Lumira designer, in chart properties, select Exclusive in selection mode to avoid multiple selection.


capture.png (15.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded