Skip to Content
0

Edge browser compatibility

Jan 14 at 11:56 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have the following environment:

- BOE 4.0 (where all CR reports is hosted) on Windows Server 2008 R2.

- Visual Studio 2015 (where web in-house application is developed) and access the reports hosted by BOE 4.0. (CRforVS_13_0_17 installed)

- Web Application hosting the web in-house application (IIS 7 on Windows server 2008 R2)

Using the in-house application (deployed in IIS 7.0 ), we are having problem viewing the report(does not show anything) using the Windows 10 Edge browser, but no problem using IE11.

Please let me know how can I solve the issue and is windows 10 Edge browser work and compatible with my current environment?

Thank you,

Erwin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 15 at 05:29 PM
1

Hello Erwin - please look at the SAP Product Availability Matrix for BI4 - https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/ccc11ce6-747c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html page 7 - Edge is not supported. I recommend updating to BI4.2 when you can review the respective PAM - https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf page 7 Edge appears to be supported.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply, it seems to be I need to upgrade to BOE4.2

0
Leslie Mui
Jan 15 at 05:28 PM
0

BOE supports Edge from 4.1 SP09 onwards and 4.2 SP04 onwards.

What version of BOE do you have installed?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I'm using BOE 4.0 on Windows server 2008 R2 Stnd.

It seems to be I need to upgrade to BOE4.2

0

If you're still on 4.0 you need to upgrade before it will work.

4.0 has reached end of life.

1