Skip to Content
0

SLD_UC and SLD_NUC failed with Is SAP Gateway started?

Jan 14 at 03:55 AM

288

avatar image

Hi Experts,

When I am pushing ABAP data into SLD with RZ70, the SLD_UC and SLD_NUC RFC's are getting failed with error "ERROR: SAP gateway connection failed; is SAP gateway started?". I have provided the Gateway host and Gateway port which is maintained in SLD.

Request you to kindly provide your inputs

Please find the attached sccrenshot.

Regards,

LOhith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Lohith reddy Jan 16 at 03:16 AM
0

Hello Micheal,

Thank you for your inputs.

I have checked the inputs in the below path and found that there are no entries mentioned in Gateway host and gateway port.

1. Go to <fqdn : port>/sld

2. Go to Administration which is next to Home

3. Click Settings

4. in section select ALL

5. and check GatewayHost (datasupplier): and GatewayService (datasupplier)

Should i maintain entries and try RFC connections.

Appericiate your help.

Regards,

Lohith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Yes, you should maintain those. Please see below example entries.

GatewayHost (datasupplier): hostname.domainname ( prd.company.com )

GatewayService (datasupplier): sapgw00

then save it... then try your connection again in sm59

0
Tan Michael Jan 15 at 08:03 AM
1

Hi,

1. Go to <fqdn : port>/sld

2. Go to Administration which is next to Home

3. Click Settings

4. in section select ALL

5. and check GatewayHost (datasupplier): and GatewayService (datasupplier): if you have inputted the right data. and try the connection again in SM59

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 14 at 05:27 PM
0

Hello Lohith reddy,

Seems that you have provided wrong sap gateway port in RZ70

Please check sap gateway port on java system and try again specifying right port.

Regards,

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lohith reddy Jan 15 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Yogesh,

Thanks for your inputs.

I have provided the gateway port that is 3301 which is mentioned in SLD-->Data Suppliers--> Gateway host and port and the RFC checks is getting failed.Please let me know the port

When i have checked the sapgateway services with netstat command and services are not running.

Regards,

Lohith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please look my reply below since I was not able to attach multiple screenshots to reply.

-Yogesh

0
Imtiaz Karedia Jan 17 at 03:28 PM
0

Also check the gateway security settings. In the reginfo file is the connection allowed from ABAP system?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 17 at 06:53 PM
0

Can you please check gateway process on your SLD java system through management console and check what is the instance number its under..

For example:


Make sure your RFC in SM59 have Gateway option filled...

Test your RFC from SM59 and if share error I can look in to issue.

For example:



Check Developer trace if gateway process is failed and stopped as shown below

Example:



Let me know how it goes?


As Imtiaz Karedia mentioned in his note please check gateway security on your target system

For help look at wiki : Gateway Access Control Lists

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SI/Gateway+Access+Control+Lists


-Yogesh


1.png (46.5 kB)
2.png (37.3 kB)
3.png (8.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded