Skip to Content
0

Changes to OData Model in SEGW project not captured in transport

Jan 13 at 10:22 PM

72

avatar image

Hi,

We have a custom FIORI application for which we created a custom project under SEGW in ECC system. This project is available in Development, quality & production environment. Now when I make a change to the length of a property and generate run time objects I can test it perfectly fine. The length of the field is reflecting in the model class. So far so good.

But when I move the transport to quality system and check the property length under SEGW it is visible but same is not reflecting in the model class ? Do I need to generate runtime objects manually in quality as well ? wont the changes made to the model class in development be carried to quality system ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 22 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Venkata, Problem has to be with the transport. You hsould not generate runtime artefacts in Quality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkata Sunil Naidu Chennam Jun 19 at 03:30 AM
0

Thanks, it was an issue with the transport.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded