Skip to Content
0

BPC Allocation Script

Jan 14 at 07:10 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I need to add the base members of selective sub nodes of the Account hierarchy in my allocation script - WHAT statement. I want to know if the following syntax can be used in allocation. I am not getting expected results if I use following syntax in the WHAT clause.

Note: I have not show/.included other dimensions in following script . Initially production script got only one BAS( TOTALEXPENSES) and now requirement is to add BAS(TOTALCOSTS) and one more member MISCOST.

*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=USING*-1
*DIM  ACCOOUNT WHAT=BAS(TotalEXPENSES),BAS(TotalCOSTs),MISCcOST;      WHERE=ALLOCOUT;  USING=ALLOC
*ENDALLOCATION

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 14 at 08:24 AM
0

Use the following syntax:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT AS %ACC1% = BAS(TotalEXPENSES)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT AS %ACC2% = BAS(TotalCOSTs)

...

*DIM ACCOUNT WHAT=%ACC1%,%ACC2%,MISCcOST; WHERE=...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 06:26 AM
0

Thanks Vadim. Following syntax also worked.

WHAT=BAS(TotalEXPENSES,TotalCOSTs,MISCcost)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It depends on BPC version/SP.

0