Skip to Content
0

How to change the TAB-width in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools?

Jan 12 at 10:13 PM

84

avatar image

Hello!

I've just installed Eclipse (Version Oxygen.2 Release (4.7.2)) and ABAP Development Tools (2.83.0) on a Windows 7 64 Bit PC and have a lot of questions :-)

The first one: How could I change the TAB-width from 4 to 2 spaces?

The second one is related to the first: Where can I specify that the TABs should be resolved as spaces (and not the tab-character)?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Armin Beil
Jan 18 at 07:05 AM
0

Hi Vlad,

Preferences -> General -> Editors -> Text Editors seems to work for me.

Best regards,
Armin


preferences.png (19.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Ghitulescu Jan 18 at 08:53 PM
0

Thanks, Armin, that was it - how on earth didn't I find this?! :-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your welcome. I also didn't find it immediately because I started looking in the ABAP section (formatter etc.).

0