Skip to Content
-2

ABAP: Catching error "Express document “Update was terminated” received from author “xxxxx”"

Jan 12 at 06:07 PM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

Is there a way in ABAP to handle/catch this type of error below (during background run)? :-

Express document "Update was terminated" received from author "xxxxx" ....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jan 12 at 10:45 PM
1

This usually means there is a programming error or a serious technical issue. Update terminations must never occur under normal operating conditions. They are never expected and, therefore, no mechanism to "catch" them.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAPEKSH GUPTA Jan 12 at 09:47 PM
2

Most likely, this error is coming from an update task. Therefore, you cannot handle or catch it. You have to get to the root cause and avoid sending such data in update task, or you can validate the data before actually submitting it for update task. You cannot validate and throw error from inside an update task as it will result in a error similar to the mentioned by you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And there should be a daily administration task to monitor the errors (transaction code SM13).

0