Skip to Content
0

Meltdown, Spectre and status of SAP HANA running on RedHat Linux (non-virtualized)

Jan 12 at 04:29 PM

528

avatar image
Former Member

With the recent Meltdown/Spectre vulnerabilities discovered -

Is there any patching related update/guidance for SAP HANA 1.x running on RedHat Linux OS with non-virtualized (or bare metal) ? Additionally, any early indications on the performance impacts of this on the SAP HANA performance?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adam Gaspar
Jan 15 at 08:31 AM
2

Hello Nitin,

you can find information in SAP note 2586312 . Patching should be done on OS level, there is no update necessary for SAP executables (either HANA or any other)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 01:54 PM
0

Dear all,

do you already noticed an impact on the performance of the HANA databases after patching?

Kind regards,


Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded