Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 13.05. for Visual Studio 2015 Installation fails

Jan 12 at 08:15 AM

540

avatar image
Former Member

In my company ist installed Crystal Reports 13.05.891, so I need to use Crystal Reports 13.05. for Visual Studio 2015. When trying to install CRforVS_13_0_5 I get the error

"Error 2753. The File "agent.exe.6ED28686_7B...." is not marked for installation"

Any ideas what causes the trouble?

Any help wold be greatly appreciated,

Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 12 at 03:42 PM
0

This is SP 5 for Crystal for VS, which is not compatible with VS 2015. Instead, you should install the latest version of the SDK from https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads. The version of the SDK does NOT need to match the version of Crystal that you have.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 06:28 AM
0

Thank you for your answer.

I installed the latest SDK (13.03.22) for VS 2017. When the installer asked if I want to install the 64-Bit Runtime I said no since my users have runtime version 13.05.891 installed and I don't want to have a different runtime installed.

I could open and save a Report in Visual Studio (I switched the referenced assembly Version 13.0.2000 to 13.0.3500). But when I try to load a Report I get the following Exception:

Exception thrown: 'System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException' in CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll
An exception of type 'System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException' occurred in CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll and wasn't handled before a managed/native boundary
Das Dokument wurde nicht geöffnet. (The Document hasn't been opened.)

I use the following Code:

ReportDocument report = new ReportDocument();       
report.Load(fullNameToRptFile);

I appreciate any help,

Martin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you update your app to 3500 then you need to redistribute the exe and SP 22 also. Or use the config file on to the WIKI page so it allows older version of the runtime to work.

0

You can't mix versions! The version of the runtime MUST be the same as the version you use to develop the application with Visual Studio. There have been many internal changes in the SDK since SP5 and your application probably won't work if you try to run it against the older runtime.

-Dell

0
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 07:13 PM
0

Hi Martin,

CR runtime is for your application platform and not the OS. If you set your Project for AnyCPU MSIExec may try to install the 64 bit runtime.

Be sure to set your Project for x86 if you are only going to support 32 bit.

That error typically means you don't have the right MSI installed on the app server/Work Station due to the platform selected.

Try fully qualifying the report path:

fullNameToRptFile = "c:\reports\myreport.rpt"

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded