Skip to Content
0

Fiori LaunchPad access over SAP Router

Jan 12 at 06:49 AM

116

avatar image

Good day all,

Is there a way to access the Fiori LaunchPad over the SAP Router with HTTP.

The problem I currently have is that the customer is in a different country and Fiori is being implemented remotely. The customer does have any VPN that can be used and also do not want to expose the DEV environment to the internet.

All SAPGui access goes through the SAP Router but when it come to the LaunchPad through the browser it is a problem.

Thank you in adnvace.

Re,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Mahoney Jan 15 at 08:27 AM
0

Good day,

I can confirm that Fiori launchpad was configured. Testing was successful through the SAP Router from Google Chrome browser on HTTP and HTTPS.

The Fiori Designer works as well in this way.

Daniel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Great! Could share some technical information on how to configure it? Maybe a blog? I think that would be interesting!

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 12 at 09:37 AM
-1

No, it is not possible to connect to Fiori Launchpad through saprouter.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3947845

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Mahoney Jan 15 at 05:26 AM
0

Hi,

I have been doing some testing around this and YES, it seems to work. I call the PayStub URL from my browser through the SAP Router IP on port 8000 and I do get all relevant xml back.

I will be doing a full launchpad configuration next with testing and will post my results here. At the moment it looks promising.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded