Skip to Content
0

adjusting RF screens to new browser engine

Jan 11 at 05:22 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, experts!

We are trying to implement new web engine for Enterprise Browser, but all RF screens significantly changed their appearance, looks like screens turned to 90 degrees, many of them now have horizontal scrollers, some screens are out of view. I tried to change resolution for the ITS service, regenerate html templates with different settings, but nothing helps. What else I can do?

EWM 9.4, RF Symbol9200.

Thanks in advance.

Regards, Alex.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 05:36 PM
0

Thank you for the answers!

I completed the task by means of CSS-file. After adjusting font and some fields some screens were still unfit, so I was forced to change them in SE51. By the way, ITS-service likes to save old CSS values so it's necessary to clear cache every time after changes.

There are such setting for ITS-service as ITSMOBILEXFACTOR, ITSMOBILEYFACTOR, but strangely they had no effect at all, as well as creating device-specific HTML-template with Viewport metateg.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 06:11 AM
0

Thanks for answer, Serhan. Sure, the screens in SAP GUI are the same.

Unfortunately, get support from Enterprise team is not possible now. May be there are some settings for RF or ITS services which may influence screens appearance?

Regards, Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi again,

It is possible to adjust screen size by making changes in HTML templates of screens. You can find them in the ITS service. Make sure you get a backup before editing.

Best regards

Serhan

0
Serhan Er Jan 11 at 06:14 PM
0

Hi,

Do screens look the same in SAP GUI as before? If so, this is related to your enterprise browser. You must get support from them.

Best regards

Serhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 13 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi Alexey,

if you are with IE. most of the issues will get resolved.

Also check the browser settings. then check with your enterprise team.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/01/09/internet-transaction-server-its-mobile-developing-its-templates-from-scratch-2/

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded