Skip to Content
0

SAP Fiori Overview Page (OVP) - Apply filter to specific card/s

Jan 11 at 03:45 PM

377

avatar image

Hi colleagues,

I'm working with Overview Page functionality, I have three different cards (two analytical chart cards and one list card) and corresponding filter bar (Smart Filter Bar control) to filter the displayed data. I'm investigating the way to apply filter only for specific cards once you are using CUSTOM filtering (as explained here).

Using standard filter functionality (no custom filtering) it works as desired, filter is only applied to the cards if the filter field is present on the related entity type related to that card. If the entity type doesn't have that filter field then filtering doesn't take place, card content remain unchanged. Exactly as it is described at the official SAP Fiori OVP documentation.

Unfortunately, this is not working in case of custom filtering, filter applies to all the cards regardless the filter field is in place for that card/s (entity type). I have been trying to develop custom functionality within the custom filter controller but there's no way to affect the cards content, only the filter fields/values are available. I have been searching for annotations for this purpose but no positive result until now. In the manifest.json file, I only see the possibility to specify globalFilterModel and globalFilterEntityType, no way to relate cards to filter/s.

Thanks in advance, any hint is appreciated.

Regards,

Pablo.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pablo Ruiz Navas Feb 19 at 12:18 PM
0

Hi all,

Finally, we detected the reason behind this was due to mock data used in the App. Somehow it was impacting the details topic, as soon as we switched to an oData service it worked as expected.

Thanks everyone to the support.

Regards,

Pablo.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 01:31 AM
0

Could you paste the Manifest.Json and View files

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Ruiz Navas Jan 12 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

First of all, thanks for your response. Unfortunately, in our scenario using Overview Page functionality we have no views available. Let's say that Overview Page view is not available for the user to modify it or even check the code inside.

Any further ideas? Thanks!

Regards,

Pablo.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Agarwal
Jan 24 at 05:05 AM
0

Hi Pablo,

To the best of my knowledge, all filter fields will be applied to all cards (if present in the entity set). Even if you send a custom filter field via extension controller, that will be applied to all cards having matching field. Please let me know if this solves your query or else I request for more information about your exact requirement.

Best Regards,
Rahul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rahul,

Finally, we discovered that problem was related to the mockdata. As soon as we used an oData service instead of the mockdata, it works as expected, exactly in the way you described. It seems there's some kind of restriction at this point using the mockdata with a custom filter.

Best regards,

Pablo.

0
Rahul Agarwal
Jan 24 at 05:05 AM
0

Hi Pablo,

To the best of my knowledge, all filter fields will be applied to all cards (if present in the entity set). Even if you send a custom filter field via extension controller, that will be applied to all cards having matching field. Please let me know if this solves your query or else I request for more information about your exact requirement.

Best Regards,
Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded