Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud - Problem with Geo Dimension by Area Name

Jan 11 at 01:21 PM

92

avatar image

Hello there!

I am writing for some problem with SAP Analytics Cloud.

I am working with SQL Database - Northwind in Microsoft SQL Server 2014. When I am creating model from SQl Database. I cannot create Geo Measure in the model for making story with maps.My database does not have columns for longitudes and latitude. So I tried with Area Name. I tried with Region-City, Region-Country, City-Country and etc.

At the screenshot is showing the problem!

cloud.png (119.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 04:38 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mate Kiss
Jan 11 at 05:28 PM
0

Hello Galina,

There are two ways to define Geographical data for your model (By Coordinates; By Area Name/By Region).
As I can see you would like to use the "By Area Name", as you have no coordinates defined.

Unfortunately this is currently supported for the USA only:

Please check the below online help page for further details:
https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/c52a875d319b4cd1890a52f6286f96bc.html

I would suggest to add a latitude and longitude columns in database level and use the coordinates option.

Best Regards,
Mate


by-area.jpg (19.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded