Skip to Content
0

Can you help with VS 2015 Server 2016 issue?

Jan 11 at 11:55 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

We have many Crystal Reports which have been running happily for years, developed in VS 2010 and running on Windows 2008 Server R2.

We now want to move to Windows Server 2016 and find that the Crystal Runtime we have on the old server is no longer available or compatible. It seems that we need to use Runtime Engine 13.0.21, which we downloaded and installed. I did the same on my local machine, opened the project in VS 2015 and changed the Crystal Report references to version 13. However, now when I try to run the application we get a message:

"Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} failed due to the following error: 80"Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG))."040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG))."

This happens at line: ReportDocument reportDoc = new ReportDocument();

Clearly something needs to be registered, but what? Shouldn't that occur automaticallt when we run the downlaoded install package?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi John,

Check your app.config file, it's likely still trying to load 13.0.2000.0 assemblies.

They all need to be updated to 13.0.3500.0.

SP 22 was just released, update to that version:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

On the DEV PC install the EXE only, all other files are for distribution only and not required to be installed on the DEV PC.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 09:21 AM
0

Thanks Don,

If I change the config file (or the references) to point to version 13, that's when I get the error; if I change back to 12, it works (on my PC). We know version 13 is installed otherwise it wouldn't be available in the reference list from which to choose. Unfortunately we can't point to version 12 on the server as it seems that is not compatible with Windows Server 2016. Is that so?

Regards,

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Don,

I installed VS Package (version 22) and this worked without any further issue.

Many thanks.

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded