Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA System requirements

Oct 21, 2016 at 09:22 PM

1.3k

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We would be installing S/4 HANA...HANA dB will be on RHEL,but S/4 hANA can it be on Windows server or it should be linux flavour..

thanks

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yuksel AKCINAR Oct 21, 2016 at 09:32 PM
0

Hello Karthik,

HANA DB is certified for SLES and RHEL only.

You can install applications servers on any platform like windows, sles, rhel, aix, etc

Check https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/TIP/S4HANA1610DBOS.pdf for the certified platforms.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Elumalai Oct 22, 2016 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi Yuksel,

Thanks for the reply...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded