Skip to Content
0

SAP MOPZ and Maintenance Planner

Jan 11 at 09:35 AM

69

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Just a quick question. As I searched MOPZ in solman has been retired and replaced by SAP MAINTENANCE PLANNER since that's the case, I don't need SOLMAN anymore when upgrading/updating SAP Systems like SAP ECC 6.0 ?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 11 at 10:02 AM
2

It's difficult to give a single answer to your question :)

You are correct - maintenance planner is now the tool to calculate the upgrade queue, however, you need to upload your system data somehow to SAP. You have two options here:

SAP recommends using Solution Manager to upload the data, as it makes more checks during the queue calculation. I have used the second option once and unfortunately some packages were not included in the queue, however, I don't know if they would be included if I used the correct procedure.

I hope this answers your question :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz,

Thanks for your great answer! I have followed your profile if you don't mind can you follow me back? so that I can message you if I have some minor or quick questions.

Thanks.

0
Vishal Chavan May 24 at 03:20 PM
0

Hello,

Earlier MOPZ (Maintenance Planner) was used in SOLMAN 7.1 but now from SOLMAN 7.2 Maintenance Planner is being used. You can access it from Support portal as well as you can access it from SOLMAN 7.2 (Launchpad). Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded