Skip to Content
0

How to configure sender adapter channel to pick different filename.

Jan 11 at 07:19 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

I have been using SFTP sender adapter, where I have configured

now I need another scenario where I am using NFS sender adapter. I have changed it for NFS but that or operator( | ) is not working there. What will be the syntax for NFS adapter type for the exact situation.

edit.jpg (15.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jan 11 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Ramji!

You could try to use "Advanced Selection for Source File" option instead.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Evgeniy Kolmakov,

Does this "Advanced Selection for Source File" not make the files as attached one to the file we mentioned in file name?

0

Hi Ramji!

No, if you want to pick additional files as attachments you use "Additional Files" option. Option mentioned above allows the channel to process files from different locations or having different name schemes.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Former Member

Thanks Evgeniy Kolmakov. It worked.

0
Former Member

Just to know. Is there any or(like | operator) in NFS or FTP sender adapter.

0

I may be wrong, but as far as I know, File adapter doesn't support regex syntax for file names.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi Ramji,

As per Evgeniy suggestion you can pick the different files from same directory . If you need to pick the files from different source directory you need to write UDF for dynamic file configuration.

Thanks,

Pavan T

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded