Skip to Content
0

Personas 3 SP3 - Assigning Flavors to Roles

Oct 21, 2016 at 08:19 PM

162

avatar image

Hello all,

I have created custom Z role as a copy of /PERSONAS/CONSUMER_ROLE.

I would like to assign all the new flavors created to this Z role. I looked through all the documents but could not find a way to assign this. Every time i try, it only shows me "/PERSONAS/ADMIN_ROLE" role.

Regards,

Salil


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Oct 21, 2016 at 08:42 PM
0

Sounds like you didn't add the new Z role in the "Manage Role Assignments" screen of the Personas Admin transaction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Nov 01, 2016 at 03:28 PM
0

This is correct Tamas. Thanks for you response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Nov 01, 2016 at 04:09 PM
0

Hello Tamas,

I am seeing a weird issue now. I assigned all the flavors to the Z Role and assigned this Z role to the user. Now, when user logs into GUI, he sees Persona Flavors instead of regular GUI screen. In my requirement, i want the user to see regular GUI screen when they login to GUI and Personas Flavor when they log into Personas url.

Can you help to fix this.

Thanks,

Salil

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you don't want users to see any Personas flavor when logging in via the SAP GUI, then you can disable Personas system-wide for SAP GUI so that always the original screen will show.

I'm not sure I understand the use case though... is it because not all Personas features are fully working in the SAP GUI?

0

Deactivate Personas in Windows GUI as per the instructions in following blog.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Img/Deactivating+SAP+Screen+Personas

1
Salil Vaidya Nov 02, 2016 at 02:16 PM
0

Yes Tamas that is correct.

Kapil, thanks for the link. That is exactly what i was looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded