Skip to Content
0

Problem with SAP LUMIRA 2.0 Designer Tabstrip Component

Jan 10 at 05:02 PM

356

avatar image

Hello All,

I created Lumira dashboard in the discovery and then designer. In designer tabstrip, i added stories of discovery in different tabs. Dashboard works fine if I go from Tab 1 to Tab 2, but when I try to go from Tab 2 to Tab 1, I get some error. Can anyone help me with this? Error: A JavaScript error occurred. Unable to get property 'length' of undefined or null reference TypeError: Unable to get property 'length' of undefined or null reference at g (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen.res/zen.rt.components.filterpanel/resources/js/abstract_filter_m_handler-min.js?version=20171025152421:1:5618) at d (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen.res/zen.rt.components.filterpanel/resources/js/abstract_filter_m_handler-min.js?version=20171025152421:1:4067) at create (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen.res/zen.rt.components.filterpanel/resources/js/abstract_filter_m_handler-min.js?version=20171025152421:1:1992) at createAndAdd (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen/mimes/combined_static_includes_1.js?version=20171025152421:51:243178) at D (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen/mimes/combined_static_includes_1.js?version=20171025152421:51:224383) at dispatchCreateControl (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen/mimes/combined_static_includes_1.js?version=20171025152421:51:222800) at updateChildren (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen/mimes/combined_static_includes_1.js?version=20171025152421:51:243820) at init (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen.res/zen.rt.components.story/resources/js/storypage_handler-min.js?version=20171025152421:1:4299) at createAndAdd (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen.res/zen.rt.components.story/resources/js/storypage_handler-min.js?version=20171025152421:1:1167) at D (http://vhjlkpo1sbo01.hec.jlsnacks.int:8080/BOE/portal/1801082042/LumiraWebApp/zen/mimes/combined_static_includes_1.js?version=20171025152421:51:224383)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi All,

i fixed that issue.

just have to change the pagebook properties of page pre-loading to all pages.

Thank U .

Rakesh N

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagar Vora Jan 11 at 02:53 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

I am using SAP Lumira 2.0 SP3.

If I create the dashboard in designer without consuming Discovery stories, then it works fine.

Only issue if I consume discovery story.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 10 at 05:22 PM
0

Hello - I upgraded to Lumira 2.1 BI4.2 SP05 and didn't see this issue; which SP of Lumira 2.0 are you using and which version/SP of BI4.2 are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 07:49 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

Even am facing the same issue.

In my case am using pages in tabstrips.

Currently using Lumira Designer 2.0 SP3.

Thanks & Regards,

Rakesh N.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded