Skip to Content
0

Prevent routing on sap.tnt.NavigationListItem select?

Oct 21, 2016 at 05:49 PM

163

avatar image

Hi,

how can I prevent a NavigationListItem from navigating when selected?

I have a mainmenu and this mainmenu has submenuitems. So instead of routing to a page I want the select event on the mainmenuitem to toggle the submenu-items like it does when selecting the arrow on the right. Only the submenuitems should navigate when selected.

Is that possible?

I tried with

item.detachSelect(item.__proto__._selectItem);

but that does not work.

Thanks,

Oliver

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sai Vellanki Oct 25, 2016 at 12:32 AM
0

Hi Oliver,

Will this sample help? Plunker

Regards,

Sai.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sai,

yes, exactly what I was looking for.

Thanks a lot.

Oliver

0
Oliver Unknown Oct 29, 2016 at 01:51 PM
0

Btw, why are the collapse- and expand-methods not listed in the API reference? How did you know that they exist?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded