Skip to Content
0

How to delete the list values for custom fields app

Jan 10 at 01:59 PM

118

avatar image

Hello,

We are using yMKT 1709 and have created some code list fields via the custom fields and logic app, the field has been published as well, now I would like to delete some of the values but unfortunately the delete option to delete only some of the list values is not possible, I only get delete option for the values which are not published yet, Is there any way to delete the existing values? Also when we transport the fields are the list values transported as well?

Thanks

Vineet

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vineet Kaul Jun 20 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Tushar,

I raised a message with SAP and they provided a custom report to do so since this functionality was not yet available in our version. PFA the code for the same and the instructions on how to execute.

delete-custom-values.txt

Thanks

Vineet


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Vineet.

0
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 10 at 04:17 PM
1

Hi Vineet,

I dont know if i got you right but with 1709 OnPrem system has the capability to delete the code list value even for published values as well. Just go to edit and choose the "delete" button as attached.The only validation which is in place is to check if that code value has been used any where in the transaction/master data or not to avoid any data inconsistency at prod environment.

Also to answer second query about transport,, yes when you transport the codelist and field created then automatically field values also goes to production.

Hope it clarifies your query!.

Thanks

Saurabh

deletebutton.png


deletebutton.png (60.0 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for the screen shot, but that is for custom code list, while I am asking for fields created as list type.

we have many fields created as list type in 1702 and custom code list did not exist then. We want to delete the fields from the fields created as code list type from Custom Fields and logic app and not Custom Business Object app.

There i am not able to delete the values for published field, I can only rename the label for it.

See the screen shot attached, there is no delete button present for already published values.

Thanks

Vineet

code-list.png (36.4 kB)
0

Hi Vineet,

Deleting values from LIST type field is not possible for published field. That is currently known limtation. May be you can checked with SAP support if they can release some fix for it via note.

Thanks

Saurabh

3

Hi Saurabh,

We raised it to SAP and unfortunately there is no solution currently in place to delete and they plan to bring this feature in during 1805/09 release. Since the deletion of list values can impact the data which was created using those values.

But for now SAP had provided us with a custom program as a work around since we did not have the constraint of data holding old list values as we were in development system itself of an implementation.

Thanks

Vineet

0

Thanks Vineet for sharing the update!

Thanks

Saurabh

0
Kunal Bansal
Jan 10 at 02:21 PM
0

Dear Vineet,

Could you please share some screenshots of the Custome Field you have created and the error screenshot?

Thank you.

Regards,

Kunal Bansal

SAP Hybris Marketing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kunal,

There is no error shown as such, its just that the list values for a field do not have the delete option or bin icon enabled.

The delete option only comes in when we create a new value in the list and have not published it. Once we publish the value is not enabled for deletion. Please see the screen shot attached.

Thanks

Vineet

code-list.png (36.4 kB)
0
Tushar Sharma Jun 14 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Vineet,

Did you found the answer on how to delete the list value for any custom field, which is created through "Custom field and logic" application.? As, I'm also facing the same issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Tushar Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded