Skip to Content
0

Activating all the process chains at once

Oct 21, 2016 at 05:00 PM

157

avatar image

Hello experts!

Can someone tell me how I can activate all my process chains at once or at least group by group without having to go in BI content and activate each process at time?

The enclosed image shows, left, a BW system with all the process chains, and at right, my system without BW process chains. I wondering if there is any better way of activating those process chains at once or by group (General services, Data loading , administration ...etc.)

Thanks.

JHN

process-chains.png (42.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Raman Korrapati Oct 28, 2016 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi John,

As my guess process types already exist at your system.

please go to Tx - RSPC, if you see any chains there, please select chain(which is marked in orange color) and double click it same as attached image.

we need to double click on chain(BPC copy Data and Copy Comments)not not on header(business planing & consolidation: Examples).

Once you double click on chain, on next page, your chain data flow will be displayed.

left side you may find Icon(which marked in green will be enabled) as my above screen shot, in that you can find process types.

Hope it clear.

Thanks


pc.jpg (77.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raman Korrapati Oct 25, 2016 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi John,

Your screen which is showing BPC process chains.

Left side screen : Those are default process types not process chains.

Please go to Tx - RSPC or RSPCM(click on any process chain if there, on net screen you can find process type icon which look like coupled link) and explore it. you will find all standard process types.

at RSPC, please click on create and enter required values and save it. later left side you will find all process types same as left side screen.

if want activate standard process chains then please do the activation from business content.

Tx - RSA1--> BI Content.

Thanks


pc.jpg (14.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Oct 26, 2016 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi CH Raman,

Thanks so much for getting back to me. RSPCM Tx gives me the following, it is pretty much mostly BPC process and very few BW processes. It does not show me the types of process chains as shown on left side (see image in my previous msg) . I know I can go into BI content and activate each process, but I was hoping to understand why all the different types of process (- chains) are not showing by default, or if there anyone here knows how to activate process type by type or all of them at once. Additionally , clicking on the process icon is exactly the as the tx RSPC :


g7kzm.png (116.7 kB)
p4pgr.png (33.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Oct 27, 2016 at 07:08 AM
0

I'm not sure to understand really your issue but I'll give it a try.

If you just want to activate the following screen:

Just switch to the Change mode.

This is mainly in this mode that it is useful.

Was that it ?

Regards,

Frederic


capture.png (23.3 kB)
capture.png (437 B)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raman Korrapati Oct 27, 2016 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi John,

Actually am talking about process type - which are standard types and by default those will be available at RSPC. we don't need to do any activation. After proper BW installation, default process types will be available.

Coming to chains - At RSPCM - this won't holds any chain by default. for our convenience, we can add the process chains here which are daily running. its easy for us to monitor them at one area.So nothing to worry about chains which are missing at RSPCM.

Process chain installation - First of all BI Content object installation task is not easy one.

We need to activate all depended objects first and later process chains.

so there is noway to activate all chain at one go. based needs, please check all sequence objects and start activating them one by one.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Oct 27, 2016 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi CH Raman,

"Actually am talking about process type - which are standard types and by default those will be available at RSPC. we don't need to do any activation. After proper BW installation, default process types will be available."

Thanks for your response. But as you can see , those standard process types are NOT available by default in my BW system. Is that mean there was an issue with installation? . And now what, do we need to reinstall or I can just activate and reinstall from the BI Content?

Thanks all for your inputs.

JHN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Oct 28, 2016 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi John,

There is nothing to install or to activate, as already answered, just enter into a process chain in Change mode. Then all the available process type will be displayed.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded