Skip to Content
0

Why Purchasing info records are created during cutover of any implementation project?

Jan 10 at 10:44 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

I would like to understand the basic rationale behind uploading the purchasing info records as a part of cutover activities. As per my understanding purchasing info records are created automatically when PO is saved then what is the need to create them during cutover activities.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 16 at 03:14 PM
0

The info record provides data to a purchase order.

Even it can be created automatically with creation of the purchase order, the user would have to maintain all the necessary fields manual once in the first PO

this could be a potential source of an error which then may flow into several POs before it is discovered and resolved.

this also adds a lot of work to the buyers, work which that had already done once in the past when they created their data in the legacy system.

Not to forget that automatic info records have no price information, and especially prices with many conditions would be torture to maintain it again manually.

Of course there is as for all migration objects some imaginary break even point for the volume from which on a technical migration might be cheaper than manual effort.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Jan 10 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi,

The info update indicator will be defaulted in PO creation based on the OMFI settings and the parameter ID: EVO. If you dont want the info update at the time of cut over data load, maintain the config in OMFI and assign the key against EVO parameter ID for the specifc users in user paramter tab.

omfi.jpg

Regards,

Prasoon


omfi.jpg (48.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Jan 11 at 05:37 AM
0

The condition tab in info record is not updated when an info record is created from purchase order. You need to read about the difference between a manual info record creation and an info record is created from purchase order. Plenty discussions/help documents are already here in community.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded