Skip to Content
0

BO Promotion job to delete content

Jan 10 at 09:44 AM

43

avatar image

Hello

how does promotion job work in case you want to delete a report from a folder

i deleted a report from a folder in dev Platform and i promote the folder to qualification Platform
but it doesn't delete the report from the folder in qual Platform

do you have an idea how to achieve deletion via promotion job ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jan 10 at 12:37 PM
1

you cannot use promotion management to delete reports.
That is not its intended purpose.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 10 at 09:51 AM
1

I am not very sure if there is a way to delete via promotion management .you need to manually delete the report in the BO environment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandra NUNES CLARO Jan 10 at 05:08 PM
0

thank you for your answers

i guess i will have to find a trick like moving the report to a subfolder and hiding it via security rights, then promote the folder..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded