Skip to Content
0

How to Debug Start Routine and End Routine in BPC Transformation files?

Jan 10 at 01:44 PM

114

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Could you please provide some step by step guidance on how debug Start Routine and End Routine used in Transformation file for master data loading from BW InfoObject to BPC dimension?

Thanks and Regards,

Swakshar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 10 at 04:26 PM
0

Easy:

1. Put endless loop in the beginning of the badi code

2. Launch DM package with transformation file using badi

3. Run SM50 - select the endless loop and debug it!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
ANUKUL GIRADKAR Jan 11 at 08:42 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

I am sorry and need your comments as I am very beginner in debugging of DMP :)

How to "Put endless loop in the beginning of the badi code". May I ask you to elaborate it please?

--

Anukul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In order to debug in ABAP you need to know ABAP :)

Endless loop:

DATA i_d TYPE C.
CLEAR i_d.
WHILE i_d IS INITIAL.
ENDWHILE.

0