Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy view not available in BPC Embedded Web

Jan 10 at 01:19 PM

67

avatar image

Hello,

We are implementing embedded version of consolidation. BW version: 7.5 sp 03

I have created Z info-object in Hana Studio which represent inter company dimension and have created a hierarchy in RSH1 t-

code of BW.

When i come back to dimension view, i can't see any column for hierarchy nor i can have hierarchy view by clicking go to: hierarchy of dimension.

bpc-dimension.png

hana-studio-dimension.png

interco-hierarchy.png

interco-hierarchy-2.png

Regards,

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rahul Periwal Jan 11 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Leila,

The issue got resolved by applying note 2360864

Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Periwal Jan 11 at 05:40 AM
0

Hi Leila,

I can see the dimension members from bpc administrator but i can not see the hierarchy column.

Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
Jan 10 at 04:08 PM
0

Hello,

The screen prints are showing you see blank from BPC administration. Can you see the dimension members from BPC administration? I recommend using Fiddler and capturing what information is being sent from server to the client. Furthermore, please check for any errors on the server side.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded