Skip to Content
0

MRP batch job failure

Oct 21, 2016 at 03:36 PM

326

avatar image

Got error for batch job failure class 61 134

134The planning run for plant xxxx has already been startedsolution was checking SM12 for lock but could not find anything there...entered MDKP table there is it right...?? Also how to find if simultaneously MRP was executed but I don't think people have access in P01 for that...I tried same by executing a Job for MD01 after starting MRP run by MD01 got same error in Test server...what may be the root cause..please advice

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 22, 2016 at 05:45 PM
0

hi Harshal,

Check if there is some more job scheduled at same time. Check in tbtcp table how many jobs are running for RMMRP000 program.

Check with basis/security of they can check something in logs like sm20.

Regards,

Mandar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 05:43 AM
0

Hi Harshal,

Please share the error code and description.

Referring to your post, you've tried to run MRP using MD01 transaction code and you got the same error. In that case there might be something missing in MRP configuration. Prima facie, it does not look the Background job error.

Regards,

Shoyeb

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Hello,

You can check the active jobs in SM37, the error means that MRP for that plant is already active.

BASIS team should be able to help in this case.

Regards,

Ameya Beri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mate Lisztes Nov 14, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi,

I had a similar issue recently and found this question. For future reference I leave my solution here:

Job step with program RMMRP000 was failing with ERROR_MESSAGE 134 (61) (as Harshal wrote).

In SM12 it was not MDKP, but entries with table: EMRP_RUN and EMATPLA which were locking the planning run, the user name was the one that was executing the job step. After identifying these entries and making sure that nobody else is running MRP for the plant BASIS removed them and it was possible to run MRP.

Regards,

Mate Lisztes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded