Skip to Content
0

Missing method 'instance class CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.SubreportController

Oct 21, 2016 at 03:35 PM

440

avatar image

Environment:

Windows 2012 R2 Server

IIS 8.5.9600.16384

ODAC 12 64 bit

Crystal Runtime : 13.016.1954

.Net 4.6

Only Crystal Reports with subreports generates the following error. Help!

Exception Type: System.MissingMethodException

Exception Message:     Error: Missing method 'instance class CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.SubreportController [COMPANY.DATABASE.Reports.CrystalReports.VS2010] CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ISCDReportClientDocument::get_SubreportController()' from class 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper'.
Exception Source:      COMPANY.DATABASE.Reports.CrystalReports.VS2010
Exception Target Site: get_SubreportController
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 24, 2016 at 05:57 PM
0

Hi Laura,

Try SP 18, there have been a few issues reported with 4.6.2 framework, not this one, more in formatting and font problems.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 21, 2016 at 05:57 PM
0

Hi Laura,

Include all of these in your project:

using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportSource;
using CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize;

It should then find it.

Use the Object Browser as a test, if searching for that component in the error message does not find anything then it tells you it needs to be included in the list.

Also, be aware there are issues with 4.6.2 framework, some parts cause errors and other formatting issues. Try setting it back to a lower version of the framework.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laura Trevino Oct 24, 2016 at 03:06 PM
0

Darn - all those files are included already in the project.

We tried setting the framework back down to 4.5 with no luck.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded