Skip to Content
0

System prompts for BI Credentials while opening lumira (1.31) story on BI platform .

Jan 10 at 10:47 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SCN ,

Can any one help me to resolve the bellow issue ?

While opening the Lumira story board on BI platform , System prompts for BI Credentials

lums.png (5.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 10 at 10:50 AM
0

You have several options - the easiest option is to set up a predefined OLAP connection with BW on the BI platform

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 11:09 AM
0

Dear Omprasad,

Kindly let me know which Authentication type you are using while creating OLAP Connection ?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi ,

I am using SSO Authentication with dedicated connection for each BEX query .

0
Former Member

Hi,

Are you using any Query level security in CMC ?

0
Former Member

No, The issue is in production environment. & we have given folder level security for each user .

0
Former Member

Have you created any user group or Authorization ?

0
Former Member

No. I have only few users facing this issue While its running fine with admin user .

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 11:30 AM
0

Dear Omprasad,

Please follow below steps

Login to CMC---OLAP Connection---Open the Folder containing all OLAP Connections---Right click on each Connection--Assign Security-- Everyone--Full Control

Hope it will work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 11:35 AM
0

Thanx,

Its working perfect now .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded