Skip to Content
0

Assignment of Cancellation Procedure in Service Order in CRM

Jan 10 at 01:23 PM

111

avatar image

Hi

I need to copy the cancellation reason at item level from a preceding business transaction of leading transaction type "Composite Transaction" to Leading transaction type "Service Process" or Service Order. Can i achieve this using standard configuration, Can i assign Cancellation procedure to transaction type Service Order. I tried assigning Business Transactions categories Service Contract at Header and Item level to inherit the Cancellation tab but in vain. Can any one give some inputs ?

Thanks in Advance

Vaishnavi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gerhard Doellinger
Jan 11 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi Pranav,

I'm still confusing you mentioned now Serviceorder. Please note Service order can only referenced to Service contract. Sales order usally are referenced to Sales Contracts. In case of Salesorder a Sales Order is partially rejected or rejected with various rejected reasons of its items (consider CL_BT115H_S_DETAILS_CN03~GET_REJECTION in WEB-UI) . These are only possible if your userstatus trigger the system status canceled the changeability of the Rejection Reason filed depends on the item status. If the item status is cancelled(I1032) then the field is enabled for change otherwise it would be read only.

Best Regards

Gerhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gerhard Doellinger
Jan 10 at 02:12 PM
1

Hi Vaishnavi,

I'm not sure if I understand you rightly, you mean with "Cancelation Reason" the Reject reason from the preceding document, cause "Cancelation Reason" are related to the Service Contract area. Consider Link https://help.sap.com/viewer/c22e88ebda6148978960b854b2cf747b/7.0.3.13/en-US/49916d624644200ce10000000a42189c.html

Best Regards

Gerhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for Response and the link. Yes we had a preceding doc Contract to a Sales order, but as per business we have to capture the cancellation reason of canceled contract to order. I was looking if we can do this by standard config. We solved this this by using subject profile configs , maintain cancellation reasons in Code groups.

0
Gerhard Doellinger
Jan 11 at 09:46 AM
0

Hello Pranav,

your bussines requirement is hard to understand.

If you cancel the the preceding Sales contract, these would mean that the referenced salesorders should be cancled as well and should be new created without referencde to a Sales contract.

During the creation of the Salesorder you can forward the Reject reason (in your designation "Cancelation Reason) of the referenced Sales Contract to the Salesorder via Copy control from the Salescontract to the Serviceorder. But if you want to update the salesorder with the

Reject reason afterwards you can do these only by a customer own report. But please note the status of the salesorder should these allow.

Best Regards

Gerhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gerhard

Thanks for your response again. Weirdly we are not using standard copy control from Contract to Service order, as per the client requirement. We have done a custom implementation to copy the changes from contract to downstream documents.

But coming this point , "During the creation of the Salesorder you can forward the Reject reason (in your designation "Cancelation Reason) of the referenced Sales Contract to the Salesorder via Copy control from the Salescontract to the Serviceorder."

Just to enhance my knowledge can i achieve this by maintaining the standard configs of copy control of doc types and item categories? Pardon my ignorance, where in SAP GUI can i see Reject Reason ?

Thanks,

Pranav

0