Skip to Content
0

Error While Deploying UI5 Application to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository

Jan 10 at 11:37 AM

140

avatar image
Former Member

While deploying the the UI5 application for the first time , I'm getting the error "SAPUI5 component sap.m used in SAPUI5 application does not exist" same error is for sap.ui.core library and sap.ui.layout . My backend server version is 1.44.25 and application version is 1.44.27 . While deploying the application , in wizard message was shown that Application is compatible with backend .

Kindly Help me how can i resolve the above mentioned issues ..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Mirisola
Jan 10 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi Manish,

Same question as this one:

https://answers.sap.com/answers/280255/view.html

Check the report and sap note stated on this answer to make it work.

Regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 12:41 PM
0

Can anyone help me in this issue as it is urgent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 03:17 AM
0

Hi Ivan,

Thank for your comment .

I checked the given link before posting the question . In that thread they talk about running report /UI5/APPINDEX_CALCULATE which does not exist in my system .Also the note is completely based on the report .

Regards,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi,

First we have to run /UI5/APP_INDEX_CALCULATE report then try to deploy the application .

Regards,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded