Skip to Content
0

issue with system name in promotion management in BO 4.2 SP 5

Jan 10 at 11:29 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am promoting user group along with dependency which is a ABAP DEV role imported, say DEV001-ZRAJA to QA. it is mapping the same DEV001-ZRAJA instead of QA001-ZTEST in QA also.

Please help me how to achieve to map the similar ABAP group with QA system alias when promoting from DEV?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

sure.

Thank you

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jan 10 at 03:20 PM
0

If I understand your question correctly , you want to promote your BW user group DEV001-ZRAJA to another environment and then that group to somehow become QA001-ZTEST ?

That is not possible.
I suspect your BW/SAP systems are different in QA and DEV and maybe even in PROD.
In that situations promotion of such groups will not work. You'll need to use Enterprise groups to maintain your BOE security, so they can be promoted DEV-QA-PROD and you don't loose your security settings.

Please review Admin guide , Promotion Management section.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Denis.

I understood that we can only map ABAP group to enterprise groups individually in all environments, we can promote them. If we promote it will map to to ABAP dev group in QA also.

0

Sorry, I'm not sure I understood your reply.
If you have DEV connecting to SAP1 and QA connecting to SAP2, then you cannot promote SAP groups from DEV to QA. Because SAP systems are different and SAP1 group cannot exist in SAP2.

In cases like that - you base security on enterprise groups, and make SAP groups a subgroup of the enterprise group so it inherits the security.
When promoting - enteprise group can go from DEV to QA, but in QA you'll need to manually map SAP2 group into it.

0
Tim Ziemba
Jan 10 at 02:59 PM
0

My understanding is you should use similar practice as when using the migration tool. https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/preview/en/1904814

However the BI Implementation team would be best to comment and you don't have them tagged. I'll request that be added by a moderator. Here's the steps mentioned in the KBA for UMT

  1. Configure and enable the correct authentication plug-in on the target deployment.
  2. Run UMT and select users/groups to be migrated
  3. After the upgrade process is complete, all users are properly mapped to the appropriate groups. The UMT takes care of mapping the groups and users without additional configuration.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded