Skip to Content
0

OData Service Create_Entity Issue while testing from Gateway Client

Jan 10 at 05:55 AM

42

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I have a OData Service with Create_entity method to insert a record. Getting error while testing from Gateway Client, please find the attached error screen and suggest me. odataserviceerror.jpg

Method: Post

URI: /sap/opu/odata/SAP/ZHCM_SR_CREATE_SRV_SRV/CREATESRSet(Srqno='1000000000')

Error: The specified HTTP method is not allowed for the resource identified by the Data Service Request URI

Thanks,

Prasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joseph BERTHE Jan 10 at 07:48 AM
0

In creation request, the key shouldn't be set... it is logic because the purpose of creation request is to create a new key. Your URL should be :

/sap/opu/odata/SAP/ZHCM_SR_CREATE_SRV_SRV/CREATESRSet

Try this ;)

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmi Prasad Jan 10 at 01:51 PM
0

Yes you are correct, I re-created OData and used above URI, its working fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded