Skip to Content
0

C4C Sales Quote replication to ERP Quote

Jan 09 at 03:45 PM

298

avatar image

Hi,

I need some confirmation on the documentation with regards to the latest C4C version (or the one that is about to be released).

In the previous versions it was mentioned that teh C4C Sales Quote could only be replicated to and ERP QUote if the C4C Sales Quote was not an independent document and created from an oppotunity.

  • Please check the comments in https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3962097
  • Quotation created in C4C can't be replicated to ECC, if it is independent transaction.
  • The only way quotation can be replicated to ECC from C4C is from C4C opportunity.

In the current documentation see link, nothing is mentioned on this prerequisite. Does it still exist in 1711 (or 1802)?

https://help.sap.com/viewer/97f5b6f7272b4501b99c693e53bd8474/1711/en-US/7159e50a4a0a4a799db92a5da6ae0341.html#loio10ee2baab20a4fcf800200da79335593

Looking forward to hearing from you.

MJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sharad Dixit
Jan 11 at 07:00 PM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sharad,

I read all the available documneation already in detail before i posted this matter, but it does not contain the answer to my question: "Is the opporutnity a prerequisite for the Sales Quote > Quote replication scenario", as mentioned in at least one post. And i am looking for a simple yes or now.

I want to manage the customer expections upfront correctley and we migheven need to set up different end 2 end quotation processes in paralel, which of course impacts the project planning.

MJ

1
Marie-José Veerhuis

Hi Marie,

You can create quote directly in C4C and replicate to ERP.

Regard
sharad

1
Sikander Narula
Jan 10 at 02:00 PM
0

Dear Marie

Bidirectional Sales Quote Replication is still available in C4C 1711

Thanks and Regards

Sikander

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sikander,

Thank you for your reply. I know that that is the case ... but is it stil a pre requisite that the C4C Sales Quote originates from an opportunity.

See https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3962097

Quotation created in C4C can't be replicated to ECC, if it is independent transaction.

The only way quotation can be replicated to ECC from C4C is from C4C opportunity.

In the situation i am facing, is that part of my user group will probably not be using the opportunity transaction. So i am looking for the most "ideal" flow for the different user groups and limit the variants.

MJ

0