Skip to Content
0

How to load only some column of a table

Jan 09 at 03:28 PM

110

avatar image

Dears ,

I need to load BSEG on HANA using SLT , but I do not want to load all the hundreds of BSEG columns.

I need only these from BSEG .

BUKRS BELNR GJAHR BLART BLDAT BUDAT MONAT TCODE AWTYP AWKEY WAERS XBLNR HWAER KURSF

How I can set a filter like this ?

regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sarhan Polatates Jan 09 at 09:15 PM
0

Hi Roberto,

Tcode IUUC_REPL_CONTENT might help you control replication by Advanced Replication Settings.Here is the guide included in the note :https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1733714

Also this thread might be helpful

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3313517

Cheers,

Sarhan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Jan 10 at 05:27 AM
1

If I understand your questions correctly, you only want to have some of the tables’ columns in memory when loading data via SLT.

That’s not possible. Data charges always affect the whole tuple in SAP HANA. If you insert a new record (that is what SLT basically does) then HANA needs to set a value for all columns at that point in time. Even if that value is the DEFAULT value or NULL this has to be stored for all columns. So, while reading only a sub-set of columns can be done without loading all columns, changing data happens record by record covering all columns.

In case you don’t actually need the remaining columns ever on HANA side (e.g. you only want to run analytics on the columns you mentioned and do not want to run an application based on the table that expects BSEG to be a complete BSEG) then SLT allows to replicate/transform only some columns/records, just as Sarhan Polatates pointed out.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lars,

yes I do not want at all lo load in HANA some column available for BSEG

regards

0
Roberto Mariani Jan 11 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Sarhan ,

thanksfor the suggestion , but please this document it's from 2012 and the screenshots are different compared with my SLT system, based on DMIS 2011_1_731 sp 13.

Not able from the tx LTRC to get into the table IUUC_REPL_TABSTG to remove the fields not needed.

What I'm missing ?

regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I found it.

LTRC->Advanced Replication Settings->Table Settings

then you add the table you need.....and finally you can remove the columns not needed.

regards

1

Good news Roberto, once you have done, do not forget to close this question.

Cheers,

Sarhan.

0