Skip to Content
0

universe - login failed for user X

Jan 09 at 01:53 PM

23

avatar image

I have created a universe via IDT with following parameters - all connections work and the universe is succesfully published to the BO platform:

When I try to use this universe in Lumira Designer I get the following errror message:

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'x$'. Where X is not equal to the username defined in the universe.

How can this be solved?

Kind regards,

Lieselot

lumira1.png (11.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lieselot Ver Eecke Jan 09 at 02:21 PM
0

Thanks for you reply Tammy. Issue already solved - the ODBC connection was not correctly defined on the BO server. Adding the user (fixed) to this connection solved my issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 09 at 02:01 PM
0

Hello Lieselot - I am guessing, but I wonder if the resolution in this SAP Note might help: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2503422

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded