Skip to Content
0

Calling SOAP Webservice from HANA

Jan 09 at 01:05 PM

167

avatar image

Hello Friends

I have a requirement to send an update to a external SOAP Web service, from HANA.

- If a change is happened in a HANA CDS table entry (table is updated using SDI flow graph) the updated record/column should be sent to a web service.

I know how to make a call to a SOAP web service from a XSJS. I am trying to analyse the different options, from experts here, to understand the possibilities to achieve this solution.

- Can we call the web service from a SDI flow graph?

-Can we call the web service from a Trigger or from a CDS table or from a Stored Procedure?

-Can we call the XSJS service from a Trigger or from a CDS table or from a Stored Procedure?

I am on HANA 2.0

Thanks for your inputs and suggestions

Let me know if you need any more inputs to provide possible option(s)

Regards

Giri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Guerrero Jan 09 at 02:11 PM
1

hi Giri,

these are great questions for an architect in your organization. I hope I can answer some of them.

the Table (HANA or CDS) can have a database trigger applied to them on before/after update.

the trigger can update a control table or call a stored procedure. You may have an XS job that periodically checks this control table and when it sees the change, then it can further call your outbound service.

I also noted that you have HANA 2.0, most likely you also have access to nodejs. there may be other solutions/approaches you could benefit from. (I am not in HANA 2 yet)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Guerrero Jan 09 at 02:12 PM
1

regarding the calling of web services from a trigger / stored proc.. that is not possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Giri Sreerangam Jan 09 at 02:27 PM
1

Thanks Sergio.

Even I am yet to explore the Hana 2.0 features, completely. I was trying to understand if this can be achieved without an XS Job.

Regards

Giri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

well, the solution has to be seen in different steps.

1) how can i capture the change in the db? (DB Trigger) 2) once I know there was a change, how can I call my XS service? (XS Job monitoring some table) 3) your XS job will be responsible to monitor the table, then gather the information needed, then calling the external web service.. This is a multi-step approach, each part doing working a piece of the puzzle.

0