Skip to Content
0

Has anyone encountered this error installing SAP Gui for java 7.40 rev 9

Oct 21, 2016 at 02:42 PM

2k

avatar image

14.10. 09:36:11.540: ------------------------------------------------------------ 14.10. 09:36:11.541: System Information 14.10. 09:36:11.541: ------------------------------------------------------------ 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Date: 14.10. 09:36:11.544 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: System Details 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Java VM: Oracle Corporation Version 1.8.0_102 14.10. 09:36:11.552: OS: Mac OS X(x86_64) Version 10.10.5 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Java Directory: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Home Directory: /Users/userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Current Directory: /Users/userid/Desktop 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Locale: English (United States) 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Default Character Encoding: UTF8 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Product Details 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: SAP GUI for Java 7.40 rev 9 14.10. 09:36:11.552: 2016-09-29 06:30:30 +0200 14.10. 09:36:11.552: vml4250, 740_REL, 1707374 14.10. 09:36:11.552: (Version ID A074000040900) 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Java system properties 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: System properties [java.util.Properties@362be625]: 14.10. 09:36:11.552: awt.toolkit: sun.lwawt.macosx.LWCToolkit 14.10. 09:36:11.552: file.encoding.pkg: sun.io 14.10. 09:36:11.552: file.encoding: UTF-8 14.10. 09:36:11.552: file.separator: / 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ftp.nonProxyHosts: local|*.local|169.254/16|*.169.254/16 14.10. 09:36:11.552: gopherProxySet: false 14.10. 09:36:11.552: http.nonProxyHosts: local|*.local|169.254/16|*.169.254/16 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.awt.graphicsenv: sun.awt.CGraphicsEnvironment 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.awt.printerjob: sun.lwawt.macosx.CPrinterJob 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.class.path: /Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.class.version: 52.0 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.endorsed.dirs: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/endorsed 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.ext.dirs: /Users/userid/Library/Java/Extensions:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/ext:/Library/Java/Extensions:/Network/Library/Java/Extensions:/System/Library/Java/Extensions:/usr/lib/java 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.home: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.io.tmpdir: /var/folders/0_/x8k51sm146d8y3c64v9mw0l00000gn/T/ 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.library.path: /Users/userid/Library/Java/Extensions:/Library/Java/Extensions:/Network/Library/Java/Extensions:/System/Library/Java/Extensions:/usr/lib/java:. 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.runtime.name: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.runtime.version: 1.8.0_102-b14 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.specification.name: Java Platform API Specification 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.specification.vendor: Oracle Corporation 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.specification.version: 1.8 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vendor.url.bug: http://bugreport.sun.com/bugreport/ 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vendor.url: http://java.oracle.com/ 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vendor: Oracle Corporation 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.version: 1.8.0_102 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.info: mixed mode 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.name: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.specification.name: Java Virtual Machine Specification 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.specification.vendor: Oracle Corporation 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.specification.version: 1.8 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.vendor: Oracle Corporation 14.10. 09:36:11.552: java.vm.version: 25.102-b14 14.10. 09:36:11.552: line.separator: 14.10. 09:36:11.552: os.arch: x86_64 14.10. 09:36:11.552: os.name: Mac OS X 14.10. 09:36:11.552: os.version: 10.10.5 14.10. 09:36:11.552: path.separator: : 14.10. 09:36:11.552: socksNonProxyHosts: local|*.local|169.254/16|*.169.254/16 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.arch.data.model: 64 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.awt.enableExtraMouseButtons: true 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.boot.class.path: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/resources.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/rt.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/sunrsasign.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/jsse.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/jce.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/charsets.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib/jfr.jar:/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/classes 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.boot.library.path: /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/lib 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.cpu.endian: little 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.cpu.isalist: 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.font.fontmanager: sun.font.CFontManager 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.io.unicode.encoding: UnicodeBig 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.java.command: /Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.java.launcher: SUN_STANDARD 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.jnu.encoding: UTF-8 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.management.compiler: HotSpot 64-Bit Tiered Compilers 14.10. 09:36:11.552: sun.os.patch.level: unknown 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.country: US 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.dir: /Users/userid/Desktop 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.home: /Users/userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.language: en 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.name: userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: user.timezone: America/Chicago 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Environment Variables 14.10. 09:36:11.552: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.552: PATH = /usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin 14.10. 09:36:11.552: SSH_AUTH_SOCK = /private/tmp/com.apple.launchd.Al8jWSmsqB/Listeners 14.10. 09:36:11.552: JAVA_MAIN_CLASS_426 = com.sap.platin.micro.Microkernel 14.10. 09:36:11.552: XPC_FLAGS = 0x0 14.10. 09:36:11.552: SHELL = /bin/bash 14.10. 09:36:11.552: __CF_USER_TEXT_ENCODING = 0x1F5:0x0:0x0 14.10. 09:36:11.552: Apple_PubSub_Socket_Render = /private/tmp/com.apple.launchd.0tROPSM12r/Render 14.10. 09:36:11.552: LOGNAME = userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: USER = userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: XPC_SERVICE_NAME = 0 14.10. 09:36:11.552: HOME = /Users/userid 14.10. 09:36:11.552: TMPDIR = /var/folders/0_/x8k51sm146d8y3c64v9mw0l00000gn/T/ 14.10. 09:36:11.553: ------------------------------------------------------------ 14.10. 09:36:11.553: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.553: JNLP File Summary 14.10. 09:36:11.553: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.553: URI : null 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Codebase : jar:file:/Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR!/ 14.10. 09:36:11.553: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource Summary 14.10. 09:36:11.553: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: Darwin-gmux.jar, MACOSX, Native, Optional 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: Darwin-graphics.jar, MACOSX, Native, Optional 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: Darwin-localstart.jar, MACOSX, Native 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: Darwin64-lib.jar, MACOSX, Native 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: GuiStartS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: JNetBeanS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: MacOSX-Connect64.jar, MACOSX, Native 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: Manual.jar, Native 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: SapCacerts.jar, Native 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: externalCommunicationS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: iCubeS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: pdfViewerS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platinMacOSXS.jar, MACOSX 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platincoreS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platinlangS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platinr3S.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platinsecS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: platinwdpS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapCalendarS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapChartS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapComboBoxS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapContextMenuS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapGridS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapHtmlCoreS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapHtmlS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapImageS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapInputFieldS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapJnetS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapPdfViewerS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapTextEditS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapToolBarS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: sapTreeS.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.553: Resource: templates.jar, Native, Optional 14.10. 09:36:11.565: Loading resources from jar:file:/Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR!/ 14.10. 09:36:11.566: Load native optional resource : Darwin-gmux.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.566: no external package for optional resource : /Users/userid/Desktop/Darwin-gmux.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.566: load optional resource failed: java.io.FileNotFoundException: JAR entry Darwin-gmux.jar not found in /Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR 14.10. 09:36:11.567: Load native optional resource : Darwin-graphics.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.567: no external package for optional resource : /Users/userid/Desktop/Darwin-graphics.jar 14.10. 09:36:11.567: load optional resource failed: java.io.FileNotFoundException: JAR entry Darwin-graphics.jar not found in /Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR 14.10. 09:36:11.567: Load native resource : Darwin-localstart.jar ############################# ERROR ############################# 14.10. 09:36:11.568 ERROR: MicroLoader.loadResource(): I/O error while loading resource jar:file:/Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR!/Darwin-localstart.jar: JAR entry Darwin-localstart.jar not found in /Users/userid/Desktop/PlatinGUI740_9-20012039.JAR ############################# ERROR ############################# ############################# ERROR ############################# 14.10. 09:36:11.568 ERROR: Failed to install native resource : Darwin-localstart.jar ############################# ERROR ############################# 14.10. 09:36:11.569: =========================================================== 14.10. 09:36:11.569: Installation of SAP GUI for Java 7.40 rev 9 14.10. 09:36:11.569: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.569: Installation has failed. 14.10. 09:36:11.569: ----------------------------------------------------------- 14.10. 09:36:11.569: The installation of the SAP GUI for Java has failed with fatal errors. 14.10. 09:36:11.569: Please check the installation log file: "/Users/userid/Library/Logs/sapgui.log" 14.10. 09:36:11.569: ============================================================

gui | mac | rev 9
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rolf-Martin Woersinger
Oct 26, 2016 at 02:19 PM
3

Hello Larry,

on the download page [1] of Service Marketplace, right of the label "Items Available to Download" there is a dropdown with Windows, Linux, Mac.

Best regards

Rolf-Martin

[1] https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/softwarecenter/template/products/_APP=00200682500000001943&_EVENT=DISPHIER&HEADER=Y&FUNCTIONBAR=N&EVENT=TREE&NE=NAVIGATE&ENR=67838200100200023706&V=MAINT

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for heads up. It solved my issue

0
Rolf-Martin Woersinger
Oct 23, 2016 at 10:28 PM
0

Hello,

The last few lines indicate, that a resource required on Mac is not included in the installer jar file. It looks like you are trying to install SAP GUI for Java on Mac with an installer file for Linux or Windows.

Best regards

Rolf-Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Armstead Larry Oct 24, 2016 at 01:58 PM
0

Yes, i figured as much, but this is the only java file available download.

thanks

larry

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there a mirror site where you can download SAP GUI for Java 740 SP9?

0
Former Member

Hi Armstead Larry,

Any luck with this issue?

Kind Regards,

Gilson

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 04:03 AM
0

I also meet this issue,I have been solve it,the first stpe install GUI 730_5 for JAVA,than you may install GUI 750 for JAVA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded