Skip to Content
0

Automatic PO not created

Jan 09 at 12:16 PM

105

avatar image
Former Member

For a PR type NB, the automatic PO is not created. In Vendor and Material Master there is flag on "Automatic Po, on PR is fixed vendor and also the "fixed id" indicator and info record. My questions are:

1) On material master the UM is: L, but on info record is KG. The UM on info record has to be changed according to material master?

2) The "fixed id" indicator could prevent the automatic creation of PO?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The answers helped me to understand better the situation. What it's wrong If I thanked all 3 who replied? I think everyone should this when the others gave an explanation, a suggestion, an advice etc.

"And what has your question to do with SAP Metadata Management tag which you selected and I just removed?" - probably by mistake or I was in hurry and I didn't see it.

Thank you!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Reji George Jan 12 at 11:57 AM
0

The UM on info record has to be changed according to material master?

Ans: YES

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks for reply

0
Tom Evans Jan 09 at 04:09 PM
0

Nicoleta,

The info record unit of measure needs to calculate back to the Base unit of measure in the material master. There are several methods to provide the conversion factors. Master data setup to order in KG, when the base UM is L is possible, and may necessary for the business requirements of this material.

Do you have a test system copied from production? Try to manually create a PO with UM=L where the material master is KG. (Or manually create the PO that was supposed to be automatically created.)

Fixed id works with MRP. It should no impact on the automatic creation of the PO.

TRE

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the information!

0
Hung Cao Jan 10 at 01:24 AM
0

1. In Material master data there Are two fields in purchasing view, one is Base Unit of Measure, the other is Order unit.

so your PIR will show Order Unit.

-> in order for Automatic PO to work, it need not to changed or convert to that two "Units"

2. Fixed Vendor has nothing to do with preventing your automatic PO.

you can search on community by key word " Automatic PO", there are many Posts with answers about it.

Best Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the information!

0