Skip to Content
0

SAP BPCSendGovernor service missing

Oct 21, 2016 at 02:45 PM

40

avatar image

Hi experts,

I installed a BPC 10.0 environment (Windows 2008 R2 - SQL Server 2008 R2) and successfully restored a previous backupped environment. Then launching the SAP BusinessObjects Server Manager utility, in the Server Diagnostic Window the service mentioned above (SendGovernor) is missing.

The installation guide instead clearly stated that BPC 10.0 include that Windows service...

I cannot find anything useful searching in the support portal.. Some notes related to that service but for starting issue.

The whole environment though works fine.
Any help to understand this strange behaviour would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

untitled3.png (266.2 kB)
untitled2.png (15.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marco Cancarini Nov 03, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

Hi John,
as you said the server component reinstallation solved the issue.

Thanks for the suggestion. Your help was really appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Oct 25, 2016 at 05:21 PM
0

Hi Marco,

You may need to re-install the BPC server component.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded