Skip to Content
0

How to load the data in Open ODS views if I used datasource as source of it

Jan 08 at 08:55 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo everyone,

I have created Open ODS view in BW system by using Master data datasource or 0Material_ATTR extractor but I do not know how to load the data in Open ODS view. I have also created infopackage and run it but it is not pulling the data in it. I want to create a BEx queries on top of composite provider and Composite provider has this ODS view.

Regards,

Sheetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi Sheetal Waghmare,

I believe Open ODS view is just a definition (Virtual - Same as Multi-Provider) and once it is defined and activated, it is ready to be used to building queries and when the query is executed then the data is pulled at run time according to the definitions of the Open ODS View. Joins and others are calculated at runtime.

Please correct if am wrong by trying the above.

Regards

Badrinath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the clarification.. I need to create ADSO to get the data from any datasource and use that ADSO in Open ODS view but SAP has given one of sources is Datasource while creating Open ODS view. Do you have any idea how to use this functionality?

Thanks in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 09:59 AM
0

in Such case use data source with ODP enabled

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok.. Thanks.. I will try it.

0