Skip to Content
0

Requirement in order management

Jan 07 at 12:03 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone .

I have a business requirement that if a stock is available with company then the item category in the sales order should be TAS and if not then it should be TAN .how can we configure it .pls advise

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti Jan 10 at 05:40 AM
0

****We can assign the requirement to find the condition record on access level but how system will check the stock availability I need that logic*****

There are work areas like XVBAP & XVBEP before saving the order which holds Item category(PSTYV) and Confirmed qty.(BMENG).

Pl talk to your Abaper on this and you can use USEREXIT_SAVE_DOCUMENT_PREPARE in MV45AFZZ to get the needful.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 09 at 11:44 AM
0

Can you reconfirm your above statement is correct? I think, the item category should have been vice-versa. Nevertheless, with the standard, it is not possible to achieve. You need to go for an enhancement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Actually the business requirement is that if while creating sales order if stock is available then it should access on e condition record and stock is not available then should access different condition record which we can maintain on material pricing level .

We can assign the requirement to find the condition record on access level but how system will check the stock availability I need that logic .

0