Skip to Content
0

ALEAUDIT IDoc cannot find request IDoc in Integration Server

Oct 21, 2016 at 02:00 PM

129

avatar image

Hi All,

I am facing below error in sxmb_moni, for ALEAUD.ALEAUD01 idoc.. it will create any problem for data which we sending? how i can eliminate this error?

ALEAUDIT IDoc cannot find request IDoc in Integration Server

Regards,

Janardhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

2 days back we have removed some ack settings in IDX_NOALE,it it creating any problem.

Regards,

Janardhan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Gandepalli Oct 21, 2016 at 02:51 PM
0

Hi Janardhan,

Yes it wont effect any actual data, it is trying to send the acknowledgement back to the sender using original IDoc number because the system could not find the original IDoc in the system it cannot send it to sender system because sender system also cannot process the IDoc without original IDoc number, yes you can ignore this error.

Regards,

Praveen.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen,

is there anyway to avoid these errors in PI system?

Regards,

Janardhan

0

Hi Janardan,

You can disable acknowledgements if you dont need for this interface or increase the persistency of the messages in PI integration engine for example if you keep only one day you can increase it to 3 days.

Regards,

Praveen.

0
janardhan reddy Oct 21, 2016 at 02:30 PM
0

Hi Praveen,

Thanks for your reply, but i din't see any error messages in RWB. just want to know in this case is there any effect for the actual data, if not can we ignore this type of errors?

Regards,

Janardhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
janardhan reddy Oct 21, 2016 at 02:54 PM
0

Thank you so much praveen....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You’re welcome. Glad that I could help you

0
Praveen Gandepalli Oct 21, 2016 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi Janardhan,

You don't have original IDoc in the inegration server which you get the acknowledgement, the original IDoc gets deleted from the system by standard delete job, so the system could not find the original IDoc and throwing above error.

This happens generally the message failed in runtime workbench to send the message to receiver because of some connectivity issue, after one day connectivity issue resolved and you resent the message and it was successful and the system send the acknowledgement back to integration engine but you keep the successful messages in integration server for only one day and the original message gets deleted by delete job.

Regards,

Praveen.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen,

Thanks for your reply, but i din't see any error messages in RWB. just want to know in this case is there any effect for the actual data, if not can we ignore this type of errors?

Regards,

Janardhan

0
Vilas Kadudhuram Mar 28 at 05:42 PM
0

Hi Janardhan,

We have a requirement to send the idoc acknowledge to SAP ECC system and the sender system is able to send ALEAUD idoc to PI.

As per the below url document we have done all the necessary configuration in ECC & PI.

https://archive.sap.com/kmuuid2/903a0abc-e56e-2910-51a8-9dc616df56eb/How%20to%20Handle%20Acknowledgments%20for%20IDoc%C2%A0(NW7.0).pdf

We are receiving idoc number in the E1ADHDR-E1STATE-DOCNUM segment and we observed that particular idoc is exist in the SAP ECC but we are getting "ALEAUDIT IDoc cannot find request IDoc in Integration Server" error in PI system,as per few blogs suggestion we have added port ,sender & receiver system details in IDXALEREQUEST but still we are facing same issue.

As mentioned by you due to not having original IDoc in the integration server which you get the acknowledgement, the original IDoc gets deleted from the system by standard delete job, so the system could not find the original IDoc and throwing above error but in our case we are able to get the idoc details in SAP PI when we used IDX5 tcode to get idoc details.

Requesting please let us know if we need any more configuration that's need to maintain in PI or if we missed anything.

Thanks for your above explanation.

Regards,

Vilas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded