Skip to Content
0

I'm having a problem regarding on the transaction notification.

Jan 06 at 09:24 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I created two notifications. One for journal entry, one for outgoing payments. I've also tested the notifications i created several times, but it seems that the problem is every time i try to simulate outgoing payments, the notification of journal entry was the one triggered. But the other notifications work well.

Please see the image below.

Regards,

careLess

error.jpg (103.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Thank you for your reply and sorry for the late response, but I already solved my problem by adding this another line of block inside.

IF EXISTS(SELECT * FROM OJDT WHERE TransType = '30' AND TransId = @list_of_cols_val_tab_del)
BEGIN
     IF EXISTS(SELECT...)
     BEGIN
      ...
     END
END

Regards,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Schaefer Jan 22 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi,

i think you need the Tables in your Query, and a fieldname, where the effect appear.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Inga Babco Jan 24 at 04:06 PM
0

You have to check the journal entries to see if they are not based on outgoing payments:

declare @CountRows int

IF (@object_type = '30' AND @transaction_type in ('U', 'A'))

BEGIN

SET @CountRows = (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM OJDT WHERE TransId = @list_of_cols_val_tab_del and TransType<>46)

--Only for JE not based on Outgoing payment

if @CountRows=1

BEGIN SET @error_message = 'JE Journal entry'

SET @error = 1

END

END

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded