Skip to Content
-2

what is the difference between ABAP on HANA and S4 HANA.

Jan 06 at 06:38 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

my company is going to migrate ECC to S/4 hana.

i am a abaper till now i worked in ECC only.

so in s4 hana what abapers will learn is there any separate module for abap in s4 hana or not like ABAP module in ECC.

and my next question

like ABAP on HANA is anything is there in s/4 hana or not ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
SAPEKSH GUPTA Jan 06 at 08:34 PM
0

S/4 is an SAP product just like ECC, SAP Netweaver etc and yes, S/4 HANA does have ABAP module. However, the constructs and syntax of ABAP for HANA are slightly different from that of classical ABAP which you use for ECC.

Therefore, an ABAPer have to go through the complete HANA course to know the HANA architecture and language constructs for HANA. Besides, since S/4 HANA is a Fiori based application, the developer must also learn Fiori design to cope up with S/4 HANA.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0
Horst Keller
Jan 06 at 08:50 AM
1

About the same difference as between a car and its engine.

S/4 Hana is a product, ABAP is technology.

Did you try to enter these terms into a search engine?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded