Skip to Content
0

Date field not showing

Jan 06 at 01:39 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hello.

I am trying to run reports via ODBC connection to a MariaDB using Crystal 2016 and I am unable to see date fields in my report. I can pull in all other fields and they are readable but dates don't show. I know there is data in the fields as I can view the data on the application front-end and in reports using MySQL, just not in Crystal. Do you know why this is behaving in the manner and how to solution for it? I’ve attached a screen grab. Thanks in advance.

xk6tc.png (4.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Jan 09 at 10:16 AM
0

Do you have a query tool for MariaDB.

Copy SQL from Crystal( Menu - Report-Show SQL) and try running and see if data is returned.

Try changing connection to OLEDB if possible

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Jan 08 at 09:25 AM
0

If you go Field explorer and right click Date filed and select Browse do you see data there?

If yes it might be a formatting issue?

Try creating a formula and use totext(your datefield) place this on report and see if that displays any data

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Ian. Thanks for your response.

When I browse the field there's nothing, and the totext suggestion returns blanks. Count and distinct count also returns nothing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09 at 02:51 PM
0

All hail Ian for he is the fairest in the land!

Your suggestion to use the OLE DB connection worked. Never have I been so relieved and excited about seeing data. Thanks so much for your time and effort. Its very appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded