Skip to Content
0

Documentation for ParameterFieldUsage2 values?

Jan 05 at 01:22 PM

68

avatar image

What is the list of possible values and their meaning for the ParameterFieldUsage2 property?

Here is a link to the API documentation for that Property: https://www.screencast.com/t/lWQajybtedGT
That documentation doesn't provide that information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 11 at 07:21 PM
0

Hi Ido,

In the help file look for this:

ParameterFieldUsage Enumeration

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Jan 15 at 04:47 PM
0

Thanks, Don.
I assume you are implying the old property (ParameterFieldUsage) values are the same as the new property (ParameterFieldUsage2) values.
For the sake of other unsuspecting developers, here are the old values:
CurrentValuesProvidedByServer The values for this parameter field are provided by the server.
InUse This parameter field is used in the report.
NotInUse This parameter field is not used in the report.
Unknown This parameter field's report usage is unknown.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Correct, DEV often duplicates a function with added features so it doesn't break the old one. As you know if you add a new variable to an existing API you can get a "Entry point not found" error if you don't recompile.

0