Skip to Content
0

Extended Notification (SWN_SELSEN) not sending email

Jan 09 at 07:24 PM

233

avatar image

Hi All

Can someone pls tell me the reason why I can see the 'work item' to be executed when I execute program RSWUWFML2 but see an error when I execute program SWN_SELSEN. I have done all the required configuration in Tcode-swnconfig.

I am getting the below error-

Unable to send 00000000 notifications due to errors.

I m not getting any error in log.

Below is the configuration-

Settings in filter-

Pls advice.

Regards

Pankaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you have not found an answer in Google or SAP Notes, it might be more efficient to contact SAP Support regarding this.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 12 at 07:18 AM
1

This is not my main area of expertize, but aren't you supposed to assign the full filter to the delta filter in SWNCONFIG?

In your screenshot you have assigned the delta filter to your delta filter.

According to the pdf attachment in note 1646056 - Workflow Quick Start Guide to Extended Notifications this does setup not seem correct.

I do not know if this is why you encounter this specific error, but maybe it is a good idea to double-check your setup against the settings described in the document that I mentioned.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Jan 10 at 10:33 PM
1

The errors are in the application log.

You can also run SWN_SELSEN_TEST which should write out any issues to the console.

LAstly, I recommend using SWNADMIN instead of SWNCONFIG, it’s a bit friendlier and easier with less of the advanced settings.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike

I tried to run Tcode-SWNADMIN & it is directing to a browser page which is not opening. Am I missing something?

Regards

Pankaj

0

You need to activate the service in SICF:

sap->bc->bsp->sap->swn_config

I will extrapolate from this that you did not fully work through the SAP documented setup process, because this is one of the steps detailed in there. Please check through the online help:

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_nw75/7.5.5/en-US/4f/3bed495cc018c8e10000000a42189e/frameset.htm

1

Hi Mike

At SWN_SELSEN_TEST we have below error.

Selection schedules specified do not exist

As per the screen shots in my post it is already configured.

Regards

Pankaj

0

Hi Mike

Thanks for the information. We already activated this service in the initial stage. I m posting all my configuration.

Regards

Pankaj

0
Veselina Peykova
Jan 12 at 06:02 PM
0

I came across a note which might explain the behavior (message "Unable to send 00000000 notifications due to errors" although there are no errors in the log). Take a look at 2406554 - WF Notif: Misleading error message by SWN_SELSEN. - it is just a few months old and there is a chance that you have not implemented it yet.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Veselina

Thanks for the answer. It has completely removed the message but still no email is triggered. All the other emails are triggering fine.

Any other option.

Regards

Pankaj

0

Did you go through the settings explained in the pdf file that I mentioned and adjusted your setup?

I saw that you posted an error about schedules from swn_selsen_test. If I were in a situation like yours, I would try to set exactly the same configuration as described in the pdf and after getting it to work I would start making changes to my setup.

For example, in the pdf it is mentioned that the selection schedule for full has to be executed once a day and the screen for full looks a bit different to what you have:

In the pdf they set Time From and Time To as the same value, while in your screenshots you have a range.

full.jpg (71.8 kB)
0