Skip to Content

system data summary / querying LMDB

Jan 09 at 03:17 PM


avatar image

Hi all,
I need to redesign one of our webdynpro applications in which I provided a summary of all system data available in our VAR solman depending on the selected customer number.
Therefore I used basically tables AIINSTALLATIONS and AISYSNR_BUFFER and function SMSY_GET_STEXT_TO_PRODVERS to determine the corresponding product version. In the result a displayed a table containing these information:
- installation number / desciption
- system ID
- product version
- system number / type / description

With solman 7.2 functions such as SMSY_GET_STEXT_TO_PRODVERS are no longer available. Please advise how to get the required information. Some data can be found via tables AICRM_SYS_DATA and COMM_PRODUCT (with IBSP, IBIN). But I did not found a suitable way to get the product version of the system.
Is there an API or class I could use?

The output of tcode LMDB -> downloaded license data from SAP support portal is nearly that what I need.

Any ideas?

Regards, Richard

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Pietsch Jan 31 at 03:33 PM

just to complete this issue... I was able to build a custom function module based on the source code of webdynpro component WD_DIAGLS_PPMS that I can reuse within our custom applications.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 10 at 02:45 PM

Hello Richard Pietsch,

Did you tried Landscape Reporting tool?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded