Skip to Content
0

Basic question:how can i get into SAP HANA Cockpit with a free trial?

Jan 08 at 09:02 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

I dont manage to get past the SAP HANA Logon.I have tried using the password i gave when i was creating the schema of the db + my id and it doesn't work.I tried using the same name and password of the scp trial and still i cant get in.

Do i need to pay to have the access?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh chikate Jan 09 at 04:19 AM
0

When you are logging into HANA Cockpit for tenant database as admin, username is always 'SYSTEM'.

Use your password which was used while creating database instance.

Hope it helps!

Regards,

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer man!

1
Tammy Powlas
Jan 08 at 09:13 PM
0

Hi Francesco - there was a whole course on this at Open SAP - see https://open.sap.com/courses/hsha1/

You can download your own HANA Express (for free) or activate one at the SAP Cloud Appliance Library https://cal.sap.com/catalog#/solutions/d6f5e149-784a-43eb-9dce-58b377d8f440

Good luck

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the response.But i still haven't get it...do i need to pay to have access to the hana cockpit in scp sap?

It would be such a waste not ot be able to use it with such a good platform

0

I am sorry - I missed the scp part of the question. You may want to re-tag your question to SAP Cloud Platform cc Moya Watson

1
Moya Watson
Jan 18 at 10:57 PM
0

Hi Francisco -- sorry I missed this till now -- thanks Tammy Powlas for the pointer!

To sign up for a free developer edition of SAP Cloud Platform, go here: https://account.hanatrial.ondemand.com

To set up HANA systems for use in SAP Cloud Platform start here: https://help.sap.com/viewer/d4790b2de2f4429db6f3dff54e4d7b3a/Cloud/en-US/e7b3c275bb571014a910b3fb4329cf09.html

There are lots of blogs here on the community about using HANA in SAPCP that you've hopefully found too -- here's one on getting set up with SHINE -- https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/23/shine-sap-hana-extended-services-classic-model-xsc-available-default-hana-mdc-hcp-trial/

If you have additional questions feel free to create a new question here on the community so the experts can sort through it. Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded